THE 2022 AFCON WHICH IS MEANT TO COMMENCE ON THE 9TH OF JANUARY 2022 HAS LISTED ALL THE TEAMS AND THEIR SQUAD TO PARTICIPATE IN THE AFCON.

THE TEANS AND THE SQUADS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

Cameroon

Cameroon squad for Afcon 2021

Goalkeepers: Simon Omossola (AS Vita Club, DR Congo), Devis Epassy (OFI Crete, Greece), Andre Onana (Ajax, Netherlands).

Defenders: Collins Fai (Standard Liege, Belgium), Olivier Mbaizo (Philadelphia Union, USA), Michael Ngadeu-Ngadjui (Gent, Belgium), JC Castelletto (Nantes, France), Harold Moukoudi (St Etienne, France), Enzo Ebosse (Angers, France), Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo (Montpellier, France), Jerome Onguene (Red Bull Salzburg, Austria), Nouhou Tolo (Seattle Sounders, USA).

Midfielders: Jean Onana Junior (Bordeaux, France), Malong Kunde (Olympiakos, Greece), Andre-Frank Zambo Anguissa (Napoli, Italy), Samuel Gouet Oum (Mechelen, Belgium), Martin Hongla (Hellas Verona, Italy), James Lea Siliki (Middlesbrough, England), Yvan Neyou (St Etienne, France).

Forwards: Ignatius Ganago (Lens, France), Christian Bassogog (Shanghai Shenua, China), Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting (Bayern Munich, Germany), Stephane Bahoken (Angers, France), Karl Toko-Ekambi (Lyon, France), Moumi Ngamaleu (Young Boys, Switzerland), Vincent Aboubakar (Al Nasr, Saudi Arabia), Clinton Njie (Dinamo Moscow, Russia).

Senegal

Senegal squad for Afcon 2021

Goalkeepers: Edouard Mendy (Chelsea, England), Alfred Gomis (Rennes, France), Seny Dieng (Queens Park Rangers, England).

Defenders: Bouna Sarr (Bayern Munich, Germany), Saliou Ciss (Nancy, France), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli, Italy), Pape Abou Cisse (Olympiakos, Greece), Abdoulaye Seck (Royal Antwerp, Belgium), Abdou Diallo (Paris Saint-Germain, France), Ibrahima Mbaye (Bologna, Italy), Fode Ballo-Toure (AC Milan, Italy), Cheikhou Kouyate (Crystal Palace, England).

Midfielders: Pape Matar Sarr (Metz, France), Pape Gueye (Marseille, France), Nampalys Mendy (Leicester City, England), Idrissa Gana Gueye (Paris Saint-Germain, France), Moustapha Name (Paris FC, France), Mamadou Loum (Alaves, Spain), Joseph Lopy (Sochaux, France).

Forwards: Boulaye Dia (Villarreal, Spain), Sadio Mane (Liverpool, England), Habib Diallo (Strasbourg, France), Bamba Dieng (Marseille, France), Ismaila Sarr (Watford, England), Famara Diedhiou (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Mame Baba Thiam (Kayserispor,Turkey), Keita Balde (Cagliari, Italy).

Algeria

Algeria squad of Afcon 2021

Goalkeepers: Rais M’Bolhi (Ettifaq, Saudi Arabia), Alexandre Oukidja (Metz, France), Moustapha Zeghba (Damac, Saudi Arabia).

Defenders: Djameleddine Benlamri (Qatar SC, Qatar), Aissa Mandi (Villareal, Spain), Mohamed Amine Tougai, Ilyes Chetti, Abdelkader Bedrane (all Esperance, Tunisia), Ramy Bensebaini (Borussia Mönchengladbach, Germany), Youcef Atal (Nice, France), Houcine Benayada (Etoile du Sahel, Tunisia), Mohamed Reda Halaimia (Beerschot, Belgium), Mehdi Tahrat (Al Gharafa, Qatar)

Midfielders: Ismael Bennacer (AC Milan, Italy), Ramiz Zerrouki (FC Twente, Netherlands), Adem Zorgane (Charleroi, Belgium), Haris Belkebla (Brest, France), Sofiane Feghouli (Galatasaray, Turkey), Sofiane Bendebka (Al Fateh, Saudi Arabia).

Forwards: Riyad Mahrez (Manchester City, England), Adam Ounas (Napoli, Italy), Youcef Belaïli (Unattached), Said Benrahma (West Ham United, England), Yacine Brahimi (Al Rayyan, Qatar), Farid Boulaya (Metz, France), Islam Slimani (Lyon, France), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd, Qatar), Mohamed Amine Amoura (Lugano, Switzerland).

Mali

Predicted Mali Afcon squad

Goalkeepers: Djigui Diarra (Stade Malien, Mali), Adama Keita (Djoliba AC, Mali), Ibrahim Mounkoro (TP Mazembé, DR Congo)

Defenders: Molla Wagué (FC Nantes, France), Hamari Traoré (Rennes, France), Mamadou Fofana (FC Metz, France), Youssouf Koné (Lyon, France), Boubacar Kiki Kouyate (Troyes, France), Falaye Sacko (Victoria Guimarães, Portugal), Senou Coulibaly (Dijon, France) Massadio Haidara (Lens, France), Cheick Oumara Traore (Lens, France)

Midfielders: Diadié Samassekou (Hoffenheim, Germany), Amadou Haidara (RB Leipzig, Germany) Kouamé Nguessan Rominique (Circle Bruges, Belgium) Souleymane Diarra (Gaziantep, Turkey), Cheick Oumar Doucouré (Lens, France), Adama Noss Traoré (Metz, France), Mohamed Camara (RB Salzburg, Austria)

Forwards: Moussa Doumbia (Reims, France), Kalifa Coulibaly (Nantes, France), Adama Malouda Traore (Metz, France), Moussa Djenepo (Southampton, England), Sekou Koita (RB Salzburg, Austria), Hadi Sacko (Denizlispor, Turkey), Abdoulaye (Besiktas, Turkey), Fousseyni Diabate (Amiens, France), Ibrahima Sissoko (Niort, France)

Tunisia

Predicted Tunisia Afcon squad

Goalkeepers: Farouk Ben Mustapha, Atef Dkhili, Moez Ben Cherifia, Moez Hassen.

Defenders: Wajdi Kechrida, Montassar Talbi, Yassine Meriah, Oussama Haddadi, Dylan Bronn, Ali Maaloul, Omar Rekik, Ali Abdi, Mohamed Drager, Adem Bellamine.

Midfielders: Saif-Eddine Khaoui, Feraini Sassi, Hannibal Mejbri, Mohamed Ali Ben Romdhane, Ellyes Skhiri, Naim Sliti, Hamza Rafia, Anis Ben Slimane, Aissa Laidouni.

Attackers: Youssef Msakni, Seifeddine Jaziri, Issam Jebali, Sebastian Tounekti and Ali Youssef.

Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso provisional squad

Goalkeepers: Herve Kouakou KOFFI (Sporting de Charleroi, Belgium), Farid Sofiane OUÉDRAOGO (Majestic SC, Burkina Faso), Kilian NIKIEMA (ADO Den Haag, Netherlands), Aboubacar Babayouré SAWADOGO (RC Kadiogo, Burkina Faso)

Defenders: Edmond TAPSOBA (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany), Issoufou DAYO (RS Berkane, Morocco), Yacouba Nasser DJIGA (FC Basel, Switzerland), Soumaïla OUATTARA (FUS de Rabat, Morocco), Steeve YAGO (Aris Limassol, Cyprus), Issa KABORE (Troyes, France), Patrick MALO (Hassania Agadir, Morocco), Oula Abass TRAORÉ (Horoya AC, Guinea), Hermann NIKIEMA (SALITAS FC, Burkina Faso)

Midfielders: Gustavo Fabrice SANGARÉ (Quevilly-Rouen, France), Dramane NIKIEMA (Horoya AC, Guinea), Adama GUIRA (Racing Rioja CF, Spain), Blati TOURÉ (AFC Eskilstuna, Sweden), Ismahila OUEDRAOGO (PAOK Salonika, Greece), Saïdou SIMPORÉ (Ittihad Alexandria, Egypt)

Forwards: Bertrand TRAORÉ (Aston Villa, England), Zakaria SANOGO (Ararat-Armenia, Armenia), Cyrille BAYALA (AC Ajaccio , France), Éric TRAORE (Pyramids FC, Egypt), Mohamed KONATE (Akhmat Grozny, Russia), Dango Aboubacar Faissal OUATTARA (FC Lorient, France), Boureima Hassane BANDÉ (NK Istra, Croatia), Abdoul Fessal TAPSOBA (Standard de Liège, Belgium), Jean Botué Fiacre KOUAMÉ (AC Ajaccio, France), Cheick Djibril OUATTARA (Olympique de Safi, Morocco)

Guinea

Guinea squad for Afcon 2021

Goalkeepers: Aly Keita (Ostersund, Sweden), Ibrahima Kone (Hibernians, Malta), Moussa Camara (Horoya, Guinea).

Defenders: Saidou Sow (St Etienne, France), Ibrahima Conte (Niort, France), Florentin Pogba (Sochaux, France), Ousmane Kante (Paris FC, France), Mohamed Aly Camara (Young Boys, Switzerland), Pa Konate (Botev Plovdiv, Bulgaria), Issiaga Sylla (Toulouse, France), Antoine Conte (Universitatea Craiova, Romania), Mikael Dyrestam (Sarpsborg 08, Norway).

Midfielders: Amadou Diawara (Roma, Italy), Ibrahima Cisse (Seriang, Belgium), Mory Konate (Sint-Truidense, Belgium), Ibrahima Sory Conte (Bnei Sakhnin, Israel), Ilaix Moriba (RB Leipzig), Mamadou Kane (Neftci, Azerbaijan), Morlaye Sylla (Horoya, Guinea), Aguibou Camara (Olympiacos, Greece), Naby Keita (Liverpool, England).

Forwards: Seydouba Soumah (Kuwait SC, Kuwait), Morgan Guilavogui (Paris FC, France), Mamadou Diallo (Grenoble, France), Jose Kante (Kairat, Kazakhstan), Mohamed Bayo (Clermont France), Sory Kaba (OH Leuven, Belgium).

Comoros

Comoros squad for Afcon 2021

Goalkeepers: Salim Ben Boina (Endoume, France) Ali Ahamada (Unattached), Moyadh Ousseni (Frejus, France).

Defenders: Nadjim Abdou (FC Martigues, France), Bendjaloud Youssouf (Chateauroux, France), Abdallah Ali Mohamed (Stade Lausanne, Switzerland) Kassim Mdahoma (US Avranches, France), Younn Zahary (SO Cholet, France), Chaker Alhadhur (Ajaccio, France), Mohamed Youssouf (Ajaccio, France), Kassim Abdallah (Marignane Gignac, France).

Midfielders: Fouad Bachirou (Omonia Nicosia, Cyprus), Youssouf M’Changama (Guingamp, France), Yacine Bourhane (Go Ahead Eagles, Netherlands), Nakibou Aboubakari (FC Sete 34, France), Iyad Mohamed (Auxerre, France), Rafidine Abdullah (Stade Lausanne, Switzerland).

Forwards: Faiz Selemani (KV Kortrijk, Belgium), Mohamed El Fardou (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia), Nasser Chamed (Gaz Metan Medias, Romania), Ahmed Mogni (FC Annecy, France), Faiz Mattoir (SO Cholet, France), Ali M’Madi (SAS Epinal, France), Said Bakari (RKC Waalwijk, Netherlands), Moussa Djoumoi (AS Saint-Priest, France), Mohamed M’Changama (FC Nouadhibou, Mauritania).

Gabon

GABON’S PROVISIONAL SQUAD FOR AFCON

Goalkeepers: Anthony Mfa Mezui (Rodange 91), Donald Nze (Maniema Union), Jean-Noel Amonome (Uthongathi), Fortson Noubi Junior (Vannes)

Defenders: Lloyd Palun (Bastia), Johann Obiang (Rodez), Bruno Ecuele Manga  (Dijon), Gilchrist Nguema (Maccabi Ahi Nazareth), Anthony Oyono (Boulogne), Sidney Obissa (Olympic Chaleroi), David Sambissa (Cambuur), Wilfried Ebane (Vannes), Junior Assoumou (Le Mans), Yannis N’Gakoutou (Lyon-La Duchere), Yrondu Musavu-King (Bengaluru)

Midfielders: Andre Biyogo Poko (Altay), Mario Lemina (Nice), Louis Ameka Autchanga (Chamois Niortais), Guelor Kanga (Red Star Belgrade), Serge-Junior Martinsson Ngouali (Gorica), Alex Moucketou-Moussounda (Aris Limassol)

Forwards: Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Arsenal), Denis Bouanga (Saint-Etienne), Kevin Mayi (Umraniyespor), Axel Méye (Ittihad Tanger), Fahd Ndzengue (Tabor Sezana), Aaron Boupendza (Al Arabi), Ulrick Eneme Ella (Brighton and Hove Albion), Jim Allevinah (Clermont), Biteghe Medwin (Al Adalah)

Gambia

Gambia’s 28-player squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Babouccar Gaye, Sheikh Sibi, Modou Jobe

Defenders: Pa Modou Jagne, Omar Colley, James Gomez, Noah Sonko Sundberg, Buba Sanneh, Ibou Touray, Saidy Janko

Midfielders: Mohammed Mbye, Ebrima Sohna, Dawda Ngum, Sulayman Marreh, Ebrima Darboe, Yusupha Bobb, Ebou Adams

Forwards: Musa Barrow, Ablie Jallow, Bubacarr Trawally, Ebrima Colley, Lamin Jallow, Buba Jobe, Assan Ceesay, Muhammed Badamosi, Modou Barrow, Dembo Darboe, Yusupha Njie

Egypt

Egypt provisional Afcon squad

Goalkeepers: Mohamed Elshenawy (Al Ahly), Mohamed Bassam (Talaea El Gaish), Mohamed Sobhy (Pharco), Mohamed Abu Gabal (Zamalek), Mahmoud Gad (ENPPI)

Defenders: Ayman Ashraf (Al Ahly), Ahmed Aboul Fotouh (Zamalek), Ahmed Hegazi (Ittihad, Saudi Arabia), Omar Kamal (Future), Ahmed “Beckham” Ramadan (Smouha), Mahmoud Hamdy (Zamalek), Mahmoud Alaa (Zamalek), Mohamed Hany (Al Ahly), Ahmed Yaseen (National Bank), Mohamed Fathalla (Ghazl El-Mahalla), Mohamed Abdel Meneam (Future), Mohamed Hamdy (Pyramids), Akram Tawfeek (Al Ahly), Marwan Dawood (ENPPI)

Midfielders: Amr Elsouleya (Al Ahly), Mostafa Fathy (Zamalek), Mohamed “Afsha” Magdy (Al Ahly), Emam Ashour (Zamalek), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal, England), Abdullah El-Said (Pyramids), Ramadan Sobhy (Pyramids), Ahmed “Zizo” Sayed (Zamalek), Ibrahim Adel (Pyramids), Ahmed Refaat (Future), Nabil “Donga” Emad (Pyramids), Hamdy Fathy (AlAhly), Mohanad Lasheen (Talaea El Gaish)

Forwards: Mohamed Salah (Liverpool, England), Mahmoud “Trezeguet” Hassan (Aston Villa, England), Mostafa Mohamed (Galatasaray, Turkey), Omar Marmoush (Stuttgart, Germany), Marwan Hamdy (Smouha), Ahmed “Koka” Hassan (Konyaspor, Turkey), Ahmed Yasser Rayan (Altayspor, Turkey), Mohamed Sherif (Al Ahly)

Ghana

Ghana 30-man provisional squad

GOALKEEPERS: Joseph Wolacott (Swindon Town, England), Abdul Manaf Nurudeen (Eupen, Belgium), Richard Attah (Hearts of Oak), Lawrence Ati Zigi (St. Gallen, Switzerland)

DEFENDERS: Andy Yiadom (Reading FC, England), Philemon Baffuor (Dreams FC), Baba Abdul Rahman (Reading FC, england), Gideon Mensah (Girondins de Bordeaux, France), Daniel Amartey (Leicester City, England), Alexander Djiku (Strasbourg FC, France), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew, USA), Khalid Abdul Mumin (Vitoria de Guimaraes, Portugal)

MIDFIELDERS: Baba Iddrissu (Real Mallorca, Spain), Edmund Addo (Sherif Tiraspol, Moldova), Thomas Teye Partey (Arsenal, England), Mubarak Wakaso (Shenzhen, China), Mohammed Kudus (Ajax Amsterdam, Netherlands), Daniel Kofi Kyere (St. Pauli, Germany), David Abagna (Real Tamale United), Salis Abdul Samed (Clermont Foot, France)

FORWARDS: Abdul Fatawu Issahaku (Dreams FC), Samuel Owusu (Al-Fayha, Saudi Arabia), Kamal Deen Suleymana (Rennes, France), Dede Ayew (Al Sadd, Qatar), Joseph Paintsil (Genk, Belgium), Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace, England), Richmond Boakye Yiadom (Beitar Jerusalem, Israel), Maxwell Abbey Quaye (Great Olympics), Felix Afena Gyan (AS Roma, Italy), Benjamin Tetteh (Malatyaspor, Turkey)

Equatorial Guinea

Predicted Equatorial Guinea squad

Goalkeepers: Jesus Lazaro Owono (Alaves B), Pascasio Ebea (Vegetarian Lions) and Manuel Sapunga Mbara (Future Kings).

Defenders: Luis Alberto Meseguer (CD Navalcarnero), Carlos Akapo Martínez (Cádiz FC), Nestor Senra (Sevilla C), Luís Enrique Nsue (Cano Sport), Marvin JosE Anieboh (Cp. Cacereno), Cosme Anvene Ebang (Dvo. Unit) , Rui Dagracia (Gimnastic Segoviana) and Basilio Owono Ndong (Rks. Westerlo).

Midfielders: Yannik Buyla Sam (Nastic de Tarragona), Santiago Eneme Bokari (Nantes B), Federico Bikoro (Hércules CF), Álex Balboa (Alavés B), Jimmy Ekua (CD. Rabo de Peixe), José Miranda (Getafe B), Pablo Ganet Comitre (Real Murcia) and Miguel Angel Maye (Future Kings).

Forwards: Joanet ElO (Lleida-Esportiu), Óscar Siafa (Of Lera petras Grecia), LuIs Nlavo Asue (SC. Praga U23), Iban Salvador EdU (CF. Fuenlabrada), Emilio Nsue LOpez (c) (without a team) and SalomOn Asumu Obama (Club. Dvo. Móstoles).

Zimbabwe

Predicted Zimbabwe Afcon squad

Goalkeepers: Elvis Chipezeze (Baroka FC, South Africa) Martin Mapisa (Velez CF, Spain) Simbarashe Chinani (Dynamos).

Defenders: Douglas Nyaupembe (Stockport County, England) Ian Nekati (ZPC Kariba) Tivonge Rushesha (Swansea City, Wales) Cliff Moyo (Kidderminister Harriers, England) Divine Lunga (Lamontville Golden Arrows, South Africa) Adam Chicksen (Bolton Wanderers, England) Jordan Zemura (Bournemouth, England) Ronald Pfumbidzai (Bloemfontein Celtic, South Africa) Teenage Hadebe (Yeni Malatyaspor, Turkey) Alec Mudimu (CEFN Druids, Wales) Partson Jaure (Manica Diamonds) Kelvin Moyo (Chippa United, South Africa)

Midfielders: Marshall Munetsi (Stade de Reims, France) Thabani Kamusoko (Zesco United, Zambia) Butholezwe Ncube (AmaZulu, South Africa) Marvelous Nakamba (Aston Villa, England) Ovidy Karuru (AmaZulu, South Africa) Kudakwashe Mahachi (SuperSport United, South Africa) Khama Billiat (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa) Phenias Bamusi (Caps United) Jonah Fabisch (Hamburger SV, Germany)

Strikers: Admiral Muskwe (Leicester City, England) Terrence Dzvukamanja (Bidvest Wits, South Africa) Prince Dube (Highlanders) Knowledge Musona (RSC Anderlecht, Belgium) Tinotenda Kadewere (Le Havre AC, France) Knox Mutizwa (Lamontville Golden Arrows, South Africa) Macauley Bonne (Charlton Athletic, England) Evans Rusike (SuperSport United, South Africa)

Cote d’Ivoire

Cote d’Ivoire squad for Afcon 2021

Goalkeepers: Sylvain Gbohouo (Wolkite Ketema, Ethiopia), Badra Ali Sangare (JDR Stars, South Africa), Abdoul Karim Cisse (Asec Mimosas, Ivory Coast), Ira Eliezer Tape (San Pedro, Ivory Coast).

Defenders: Serge Aurier (Villarreal, Spain), Eric Bailly (Manchester United, England), Willy Boly (Wolverhampton Wanderers, England), Wilfried Kanon (Pyramids, Egypt), Odilon Kossounou (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany), Simon Deli (Adana Demirspor, Turkey), Ghislain Konan (Reims, France).

Midfielders: Habib Maiga (Metz, France), Maxwel Cornet (Burnley, England), Serey Die (Sion, Switzerland), Ibrahim Sangare (PSV Eindhoven, Netherlands), Jean-Daniel Akpa Akpro (Lazio, Italy), Franck Kessie (AC Milan, Italy), Hamed Traore and Jeremie Boga (both Sassuolo, Italy), Max Gradel (Sivasspor, Turkey), Jean Michael Seri (Fulham, England).

Forwards: Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace, England), Jean Evrard Kouassi (Trabzonspor, Turkey), Nicolas Pepe (Arsenal, England), Sebastien Haller (Ajax, Netherlands), Christian Kouame (Anderlecht, Belgium), Yohan Boli (Al-Rayyan, Qatar), Karim Konate (Asec Mimosas, Ivory Coast).

Morocco

Morocco squad for Afcon 2021

Goalkeepers: Yassine Bounou (Sevilla, Spain), Monir El Kajoui, (Hatayspor, Turkey), Anas Zniti (Raja Casablanca, Morocco).

Defenders: Achraf Hakimi (Paris Saint-Germain, France), Sofiane Alakouch (Metz, France), Souffian El Karouani (NEC Nijmegen, Netherlands), Adam Masina (Watford, England), Sofian Chakla (OH Leuven, Belgium), Samy Mmaee (Ferencvaros, Hungary), Romain Saiss (Wolves, England), Nayef Aguerd (Rennes, France).

Midfielders: Aymen Barkok (Eintracht Frankfurt, Germany), Sofyan Amrabat (Fiorentina, Italy), Faycal Fajr (Sivaspor, Turkey), Azzedine Ounahi (Angers, France), Ilias Chair (QPR, England), Imran Louza (Watford, England), Selim Amallah (Standard Liege, Belgium).

Forwards: Munir El Haddadi (Sevilla, Spain), Zakaria Aboukhlal (AZ Alkmaar, Netherlands), Abdessamad Ezzalzouli (Barcelona, Spain), Sofiane Boufal (Angers, France), Ryan Mmaee (Ferencvaros, Hungary), Youssef En-Nesyri (Sevilla, Spain), Ayoub El Kaabi (Hatayspor, Turkey).

Nigeria

NIGERIA SQUAD FOR AFCON 2021

Goalkeepers: Francis Uzoho (AC Omonia, Cyprus); John Noble (Enyimba FC); Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa); Maduka Okoye (Sparta Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Defenders: Chidozie Awaziem (Alanyaspor FC, Turkey); Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain); Leon Balogun (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); William Ekong (Watford FC, England); Olaoluwa Aina (Torino FC, Italy); Jamilu Collins (SC Paderborn 07, Germany); Abdullahi Shehu (AC Omonia, Cyprus); Zaidu Sanusi (FC Porto, Portugal); Olisa Ndah (Orlando Pirates, South Africa)

Midfielders: Frank Onyeka (Brentford FC, England); Joseph Ayodele-Aribo (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Chidera Ejuke (CSKA Moscow, Russia); Kelechi Nwakali (SD Huesca, Spain)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Fatih Karagumruk, Turkey); Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal FC, Spain); Victor Osimhen (Napoli FC, Italy); Moses Simon (FC Nantes, France); Sadiq Umar (UD Almeria, Spain); Taiwo Awoniyi (Union Berlin, Germany); Odion Jude Ighalo (Al-Shabab Riyadh, Saudi Arabia); Alex Iwobi (Everton FC, England); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Emmanuel Dennis (Watford FC, England)

Sudan

Coach Burhan Tia picked a provisional squad of 36 ahead of Sudan’s Africa Cup of Nations campaign in January, with Al Hila goalkeeper Ali Abu Ashreen and Al Merrikh midfielder Muhammad Al-Rashid making the cut.

Predicted Sudan Squad

Ali Abu Ashreen, Ishag Adam, Wali Al-Din Khidr, Abdul Razzaq Yaqoub, Juma Abbas, Muhammad Abdul Rahman, Akram Al-Hadi, Salah Nimr, Imad Al-Sinni, Mustafa Karshoum, Muhammad Al-Rashid, Al-Jazouli Noah, Dia Al-Din Mahjoub, Muhammad Abdullah Hussein, Mazen Muhammedin, Sheikh Muhammad, Muhammad Kasri, Suleiman Zakaria, Athar Al-Tahir, Ahmad Al-Fateh, Sharif Omar, Muhammad Hassoun, Awad Zayed, Ali Muhammad Nour, Mutawakkil Adam Suleiman, Musab Al-Sharif, Muhammad Al-Mundhir, Al-Sadiq Hassan Musa, Amjad Ismail, Mojtaba Al-Murdi, Mustafa Ahmed, Muhammad Al-Hajj, Captain Bashir, Muayyad Aydin, Suleiman Hamid.

Malawi

Malawi provisional squad for Afcon 2021

Goalkeepers: William Thole (Be Forward Wanderers), Ernest Kakhobwe (Nyasa Big Bullets), Charles Thom (Silver Strikers)

Defenders: Limbikani Mzava (Amazulu), Dennis Chembezi (Polokwane City), Nickson Nyasulu, Mark Fodya (Silver Strikers), Sankhani Mkandawire (Nyasa Big Bullets), Gomezgani Chirwa(Nyasa Big Bullets), Lawrence Chaziya (CIVO Sporting), Paul Ndlovu (Mafco), Stanley Sanudi (Be Forward Wanderers), Peter Cholopi(Be Forward Wanderers)

Midfielders: John Banda (UD Songo), Charles Petro (Sheriff Tiraspol), Chimwemwe Idana (Nyasa Big Bullets), Chikoti Chirwa (Red Lions), Micium Mhone (Blue Eagles), Gerald Phiri Junior (Al Hillal).

Strikers: Robin Ngalande (St. George), Yamikani Chester (Be Forward Wanderers), Schumacker Kuwali (UD Songo), Francisco Madinga (FC Dilla Gori), Peter Banda (Simba Sporting Club), Zebron Kalima (Silver Strikers), Richard Mbulu (Baroka FC), Khuda Muyaba (Polokwane City), Henry Kumwenda (Butler Bulldogs), Gabadinho Mhango (Orlando Pirates), Stain Davie (Silver Strikers)

Ethiopia

Ethiopia squad for 2021 Afcon

Goalkeepers: Teklemariam Shanko (Sidama Bunna), Fasil Gebremichael (Bahirdar Ketema), Jemal Tassew (Adama Ketema).

Defenders: Asrat Tunjo (Eth Bunna), Suleiman Hamid (St. George), Remedan Yesouf (Wolkite K), Desta Yohannes (Adama K), Aschalew Tamene (Fasil K), Yared Bayeh (Fasil K), Menaf Awol (Bahirdar Ketema).

Midfielder: Amanuel Yohannes (Eth Bunna), Gatuoch Panom (St George), Shemeles Bekele (El Goana), Mesoud Mohammed (Jimma AJ), Bezabeh Meleyou (Fasil K), Firew Solomon (Sidama B), Fitsum Alemu (Bahirdar )

Strikers: Abubeker Nassir (Eth Bunna), Getaneh Kebede (Wolkite K), Amanuel Michael (St. George), Shemeket Gugsa (Fasil K), Mujib Kassim (JS Kabyle), Mesfin Taffese (Hawassa K), Dawa Hottesa (AdamaK)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *